Archived content

CLICK HERE TO SEE CURRENT EXECUTIVE BOARD AND COMMITTEES

Executive Board and Committees

CAFCS
EXECUTIVE BOARD
2004-05


President : Frances Shipley
President Elect: Mary Pritchard
Vice President : Loretta Prater
Vice President Elect: Janet Pope
Secretary : Virginia Richards
Treasurer: Jan Shane
Treasurer Elect: B. J. Friedman
Past President: Erskine Smith

CAFCS Standing Committees
2004-05

Nominating Committee: (3 members, 1 year term)
Chair, Erskine Smith
Elected member: Kitty Coffey
Elected member: Jan Van Buren

Bylaws & Handbook Committee: (5 members, appointed by President Elect, 2 year terms)
Chair, Richard Glotzer (2nd year)
Connie Ruiz (2nd year)
Nancy Kingsbury (1st year)
Pat Pierson (1st year)
Gladys Hildreth (1st year)

Budget Committee: (3 members, as specified in Bylaws, 1 year term)
Chair, B.J. Friedman, Treasurer
Member, Judith Kreutzer, (appointed by President Elect)

Membership Committee: (3 members, 3 year terms)
Chair, Candace Fox (3rd year)
Member, Jan Bowers (1st year)
Member, Sally Fortenberry (1st year)

Communications Committee: (3 members, 3 year terms)
Chair, Dorothy Mitstifer (1st year)
Member, Laurie Nichols (CAFCS List-Serve)
Member, Jim Painter (1st year)

Annual Meeting Committee: (as specified in Bylaws)
Chair, Loretta Prater, Vice President
Member, Mary Pritchard, President Elect
Member, Janet Pope, Vice President Elect
Local Arrangements Chairs as appointed by the Chair
Volunteers for local arrangements

Program of Work Committee: (appointed for 1 year by President Elect)
2003-04 Committee
Chair, Frances Shipley, President Elect 2003-04
Member, Martha Brown
Member, Dellmar Walker

2004-05 Committee
Chair, Mary Pritchard, President Elect
Member, Karla Hughes
Member, Jan Van Buren

Strategic Planning Committee: (5 members as specified by Bylaws)
  Members at Large:
Chair, Erskine Smith (Most recent past president)
Member: Shirley Reagan
Member: Karla Hughes
Member: Frances Shipley
Member: Mary Pritchard

Connor Walters
Jan Crites
Gladys Gary Vaughn
Allen Martin
Dorothy Mitstifer
Gladys Hildreth
(Jan Shane will serve as ALC resource)

Audit Committee: (as specified by the Bylaws)
Chair: B. J. Friedman, Treasurer Elect
Member: Frances Shipley, President
Member: Judith Kreutzer, Budget Committee member

FAEIS Representative:
Virginia Moxley

Archives
Kitty Coffey

 
Home
© CAFCS 2004 - present